BROOME HALL FARMHOUSE

Name: BROOME HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Shropshire

Parish: Cardington

SO 59 NW CARDINGTON C.P. BROOME

5/10 Broome Hall Farmhouse -

- II

Farmhouse. C17 with C18 and mid-C19 alterations and additions. Rendered timber frame, mostly rebuilt and extended in coursed grey sandstone rubble; plain tile roofs. T-plan; 3 framed bays aligned north-west/south- east with 2-bay addition including granary to north-east. One storey and attic, with semi-basement to south-east. Main range with brick ridge stack off-centre to south-east, integral brick end stack to south-east, and integral brick corner stack to north-west; integral stone and brick lateral stack to rear of wing. North-east wing; south- east-front: gabled brick eaves dormer off-centre to left with wooden cross-casement; 2 ground-floor windows, 16-pane glazing bar sash to left with stone lintel and small-paned casement to right (C20 imitation of glazing bar sash) with stone lintel; mid-C19 four-panelled door to left and brick porch with stone lintel. Right-hand gable end with 2-light attic casement and pair of ground-floor boarded doors. Pair of lean-to additions at rear (one is former dairy). Main range at right-angles mostly obscured by wing; wooden cross-casement in gable end to south-east. Interior: chamfered ceiling beams; large fireplace (mostly filled in) with chamfered lintel; fireplace with chamfered stone lintel. The main range is probably a C17 baffle-entry house to which alterations and additions have been made.