MOSS COTTAGE

Statutory Address: MOSS COTTAGE, 2, SANDY LANE

Ordnance survey map of MOSS COTTAGE

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Welshampton and Lyneal

WELSHAMPTON C.P. SANDY LANE, Balmer SJ 43 SW Heath (west side)

9/195 No. 2, Moss Cottage - - II Cottage, now disused. Probably C17 with later additions and alterations. Red brick and timber frame, roughcast to front; corrugated iron over thatch roof has deep boarded eaves. One storey and attic. C19 case- ment to far left and to right of segmental-headed plank door to right of centre. C19 cast-iron latticed eaves dormer directly above right case- ment and narrow raking eaves dormer with leaded lights to left of left casement. Integral axial red brick end stack to right at junction with No.1, Moss Cottage (not included in this list) has top rebuilt in late C19 red brick. Early C20 single-storey red brick addition to left has blocked doorway to left and casement to right. Interior. Right ground- floor room has plain spine beam and joists and infilled inglenook fire- place with chamfered segmental wooden lintel. Left room, entered by plank door, has plain joists and oak staircase with right-angled turn. Wide boarded oak floor boards to first floor and stepping of brick stack visible in right room. Single-purlin roof with original thatching spars has centre truss plastered over at time of resurvey (February 1987).