SITONI HOUSE

Statutory Address: SITONI HOUSE, 14, SAINT MARYS STREET

Ordnance survey map of SITONI HOUSE

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Whitchurch Urban

Details

WHITCHURCH URBAN C.P. SAINT MARY'S STREET SJ 5441 (south-west side) 8/120 No. 14 (Sitoni House) 1.5.51 GV II

House, now offices. Early C19. Painted brick with plain tile roof. 3 storeys. Plat band between first and second floors, and dentil brick eaves cornice. Integral brick end stack to right. 3 bays; boxed glazing bar sashes, 16-and 12-pane to first floor, 6-pane to second floor, and tripartite to ground floor with slightly segmental heads. Central early C19 six-panelled door (lower 2 beaded flush and upper raised and fielded) with panelled reveals and soffit, and wooden doorcase consisting of reeded quarter columns with horizontally-reeded capitals, set in panelled pilasters with moulded capitals and supporting entablature with reeded band and moulded dentil cornice, breaking forward over pilasters. Gabled 2-storey rear wing with boxed glazing bar sash to each floor. Some probably reused timber framing. Interior: early C19 dog-leg staircase, with winders, reeded closed string, stick balusters, and square newel posts with double-quirked beaded corners. Elliptical arch at foot of stairs with reeded pilasters to square piers. 6-panelled doors with reeded reveals.