CLOVERLEY LODGE AND ADJOINING GATES AND GATE PIERS

Date of most recent amendment: 01-Mar-1988

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Ightfield

IGHTFIELD C.P., CALVERHALL, Cloverley Lodge and adjoining gates and gate piers

(formerly listed as Entrance Lodge to West of Cloverley Hall)

II

Entrance lodge. Circa 1868-70, by William Eden Nesfield. Red brick (English bond) with grey sandstone ashlar dressings. Graded slate roof. L-plan. In a neo-Gothic style. One storey and attic. High plinth with chamfered stone top, parapeted gable ends with stone copings and globe finials at apices, and tiled ridge crestings. Brick ridge stack to south-east consisting of stone base and clustered octagonal shafts with projecting ribs and oversailing cap. North-west front: large gabled full dormer off-centre to right with pair of 2-light double-chamfered mullioned stone windows flanking central carved coat of arms with the inscribed motto: "ALTE VOLO". Ground-floor 5-light double-chamfered mullioned stone window to left with dripstone and small hipped canted stone bay to right with 3 small chamfered lights. Entrance beneath dormer off-centre to right with triple-chamfered arch dying into chamfered reveals with double-chamfered stops, nail-studded boarded door with wrought- iron strap hinges and other door furniture, and 4 stone steps up with flanking low stone-capped brick walls. Left-hand gable end: 4-light double-chamfered mullioned stone attic window with dripstone, ground- floor double-chamfered mullioned stone window to left and one-light double- chamfered window to right. Right-hand gable end: full-height canted bay with hipped stone top and 1-: 4-: 1-light double-chamfered mullioned stone windows, that to attic with chamfered stone cill and that to ground floor with dripstone. Rear wing with ground-floor 2-light double-chamfered mullioned stone window and gable end with 3-light double-chamfered mullioned stone attic window and ground-floor 2-light double-chamfered mullioned stone window. Adjoining gates and gate piers. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Low linking walls with double-chamfered stone copings (former wrought-iron railings replaced by plain C20 rail). Pair of square gate piers with chamfered plinths, moulded brick ribs, stone upper panels with carved stylized flowers, and moulded cornice to pyramidal stone caps with trumpet finials. Pair of decorative wrought-iron gates with dog bar and dog rails, scrolled panels and cresting, and standards with pineapple finials, angled stanchions and short sections of railings to piers. Similar wrought-iron pedestrian gate to right of right-hand pier. End pier to left, similar to gate piers but smaller and without stone carving. Interior of lodge not inspected. This is the principal entrance to Cloverley Hall (q.v.), of 1864-70 and also by Nesfield. Mark Girouard, The Victorian Country House (London, 1979), pp. 72 and 402; Clive Aslet in Country Life, Vol. CLXIII (1978), pp. 678-81 and 766-69.