LEE HALL FARMHOUSE

Name: LEE HALL FARMHOUSE

LEE HALL FARMHOUSE, LEE BROCKHURST

District: Shropshire

Parish: Moreton Corbet and Lee Brockhurst

Details

LEE BROCKHURST C.P. LEE BROCKHURST SJ 52 NW 11/10 Lee Hall Farmhouse - GV II Farmhouse. Probably C17 with later additions and alterations, mainly of mid- to late C19. Roughcast concealing timber frame with red brick additions; plain tile and slate roofs. Original L-plan with baffle- entry to hall range and cross-wing projecting to left; parallel mid- C19 addition to rear of main range and cross-wing extended to rear late C19. 2 storeys plus attic to cross-wing; 1:3 windows, early C20 casements, that to ground-floor of cross-wing in canted bay and those to ground floor of hall range with segmental heads. Tall gabled porch between 2 ground-floor windows of hall range has 6-panel outer door (top panels now glazed). Attic of cross-wing has jetty supported on carved corner brackets and projecting single-purlin ends. Prominent C19 brown brick ridge stack directly above porch has 2 sets of paired and rebated shafts; large external lateral stack to left wall of cross- wing also with rebuilt paired and rebated shafts. Interior: not inspected but likely to be of interest.