24, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 24, HIGH STREET

District: Shropshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Market Drayton

National Grid Reference: SJ6753434186

MARKET DRAYTON C.P. HIGH STREET(south west side)

GV II

House, now shop. Early C17, remodelled c.1900. Timber framed with red brick nogging, front refaced or rebuilt with planted timbers. Plain tile roof. 2 framed bays at right angles to road. Jettied gable with scrolled brackets supporting wall plates, coving to brattished planted tie-beam and plain barge boards with finial. Small-paned 2- light wooden attic casement. First-floor canted bay. Projecting late C20 shop front with plate-glass windows and central recessed glazed door. Rear with framing and collar and tie-beam truss with queen struts (one strut missing). Interior: roof with single purlins. One chamfered jowl post visible. An old photograph shows No. 24 before its remodelling as a completely framed building, along with its neighbours Nos. 22 and 23 (since rebuilt and not included on this list). Included for group value. Drayton Civic Society, Market Drayton. A town and its people, p.100.