THE VICARAGE

Statutory Address: THE VICARAGE, CLAY CASTLE

Ordnance survey map of THE VICARAGE

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Haselbury Plucknett

ST4710 HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP CLAY CASTLE (South side)

GV II Semi-detached house. Late C16, remodelled in C18 and C19. Ham stone ashlar and near-ashlar; plain clay tiled roof over stone slate base courses, with high stepped coped gables suggesting former thatch; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays. Plinth, continuous string between floors. Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, all 2-light, mostly rectangular-leaded with iron-framed opening lights, except upper bay 3 of 3-lights; signs of blocked former window lower bay 4, and extra single light inserted left of bay 1. C19 projecting single-storey flat-roofed porch to bay 3, having open balustrading and ball finials to corners, a shoulder-arched doorway with boarded door, and small windows with triangular-ornamented heads on sides. Attached to east gable a 2-bay extension, set slightly lower, with hollow-chamfer aullioned windows of 2 and 4 lights above, rectangular-leaded with iron-framed opening lights: below a 3-light leaded casement with timber lintol to bay 1, and a 2-light mullioned window without label to bay 2, and between indications of a blocked doorway. Small leaded casement window in east gable. Interior not seen, but reported is a 9-bay beamed ceiling, and fragments of a second; collar-truss roof frame of late C18/early C19. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1973).