STUCKEY FARM HOTEL, AND FRONT BOUNDARY RAILINGS

Name: STUCKEY FARM HOTEL, AND FRONT BOUNDARY RAILINGS

District: South Somerset

Parish: Winsham

WINSHAM CP FORE STREET (East side) ST30NE 4/103 Stuckey Farm Hotel and front boundary railings -

GV ' II

Semi-detached house, formerly a farmhouse and now private hotel. Porch dated 1729. but parts may be earlier. Local stone rubble, some ashlar dressings; thatched roof with half-hip to east, continuation to west; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys; 5 bays, of which bay l is a later addition and bay 3 has a stepped- coped gabled porch with gabletted finial. Bays 1 and 2 have horizontal-bar casement windows, 2-light above and 3-and 4-light below; the porch has an angled casement above - a kind of recessed oriel, and single-light rectangular-leaded casements to the sides flanking a cambered-arched porch, of which the lintel is inscribed S/ZS/1729; bench seats inside porch, with a C20 inner door with toplights: upper bay 4 has a 3-light horizontal-bar casement of earlier pattern, otherwise biys 4 and 5 have rectangular-leaded casements, 4-light to ground floor and 3-light to upper bay 5, the lower windows with timber lintels. Extension to rear. Interior not seen, Extending from the junction between bays 1/2, and returning right of bay 5, with quarter-circle corners, are wrought-iron railings with alternate hoops and arrowpoints, enclosing a small front garden about one metre wide, and adding to the setting of the house, Attached to west gable is Stuckey's Cottage (qv).