COURT FARMHOUSE THE COURT HOUSE

Statutory Address: COURT FARMHOUSE

THE COURT HOUSE

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Chaffcombe

CHAFFCOMBE CP ST31SE - 2/1 Court Farmhouse - - II

Detached house. C15 and later, but with earlier origins. Local stone rubble, Ham stone dressings; concrete tile roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays of irregular fenestration, of which bay 5 is a C20 addition. Bay I of front elevation has C20 leaded casement above, blank below; bay 2 has a hollow-chamfer mullioned window below, of 3 light without label, blank above; upper bay 3 has a C13 2-light window, relocated, and underneath a 2-light horizontal-bar casement in former doorway; bay 4 has 3-light casements, and bay 5 has small-pane casements. Towards the south end of the rear elevation a C15 window of 2 lights, trefoil-cusped in ogees, with moulted square label having (unidentified) shield stops, and below a chamfer-moulded 2-light mullioned window in chamfered recess without label; remainig windows of C20, with single-storey lean-to added to most of this side. South gable rendered. Various straight joints and blocked openings to elevations. Inside a modified 2-room plan, obviously not the original layout, which suggests a projecting wing to the south-east corner; square headed fireplace with chamfered surround in south room, with chamfered crossbeam with runout stops to that roof; in room above a similar fireplace with double wave-mould surround, and above are traces of a timber cornice, another section of which is now used as a prop alongside the fireplace below; roof space not accessible. This was the manor house of Chaffcombe Buller; fire mentioned in 1294: it became known as The Court House in the late C17, and later as Court Farm. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978 pl23).