PEAR TREE COTTAGE AND GARAGE IMMEDIATELY TO NORTH EAST

Name: PEAR TREE COTTAGE AND GARAGE IMMEDIATELY TO NORTH EAST

District: South Somerset

Parish: Yeovil Without

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16/03/2012

YEOVIL WITHOUT CP YEOVIL MARSH Pear Tree Cottage and garage immediately to North East

II

Cottage, probably C17. Of random local stone, with some brick patching: thatched roof hipped at the East end with brick stack towards the West End. One and a half storeys with random fenestration: from the outside this would appear to be a typical house with a through passage away from the stack, with a later addition to the East end. The front door is now nearly central - a boarded end braced door with glazed panel framed by a timber boarded porch with thatched roof: to the right 2 small casement window with intermediate horizontal glazing bar, one of 2-lights and of 3-lights above the former a 3-light casement with cross glazing bars, set into the thatch. To the left of the porch a 3-light and a single light casement, and immediately over them, at floor level, a double and a single light casement respectively. The interior, only seen from the front door, would seem to preserve some early work: the present owner (January 1983) being unwilling to grant admittance. To the West of the cottage a building now serving as the garage, probably early C19, in random coursed squared local stone with Welsh slated roof between copings and chimney to the front. Modern garage doors to front gable: a stable door to the side; this right have been a small forge.

National Grid Reference: ST5515818680