NO 72, WITH ITS BOUNDARY WALL AND GATE PIERS

Statutory Address: NO 72, WITH ITS BOUNDARY WALL AND GATE PIERS, 72, HENDFORD

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Yeovil

ST5515NW YEOVIL C.P. HENDFORD (West side)

7/32 No 72 (formerly No 55), with its boundary wall and gate piers

GV II

Villa now dispensing chemist. Circa 1840. Stucco colourwashed with band courses at first floor and eaves, hipped Welsh slate roof with wide eaves overhang, and plain rendered chimney stacks at each end. 2-storeys of 3-bays; central projecting stone porch with pair attached and pair detached very slender fluted Ionic columns, the entablature having a Greek frieze and capped with acanthus acroterion type ornament; the former 6-panel door now half glazed. The windows 12-pane to ground floor and 9-pane to first floor. Stone front boundary wall has two stone gate piers with incised panel fronts and band of Greek frieze ornament and simple pyramidal caps. The interior not seen.