RYEDALE

Statutory Address: 40, LOWER STREET

Ordnance survey map of RYEDALE

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Merriott

ST4412 MERRIOTT CP LOWER STREET (South side)

GV II Row of 3 cottages, possibly one house originally, then extended. C17 and C18. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings, no 42 now colourwashed; thatched roof with stepped coped east gable; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays in all. No 42, to east, and no 38 have 4-light hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with labels to ground floor, and no 40 a 3-light horizontal-bar casement; to first floor are matching casements of 2, 3, 3, 2 and 3 lights, no 40 having only one upper window. Original doorway may have been to lower bay 3, but all 3 present doorways, to bays 2, 3 left and 5 right, probably formed in C19, simple boarded doors on medium frames in plain recesses, up 3 steps. Offset in the rendered east gable. Interiors not seen.