THE FORMER STABLES, 100 METRES SOUTH OF NEWTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE FORMER STABLES, 100 METRES SOUTH OF NEWTON HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of THE FORMER STABLES, 100 METRES SOUTH OF NEWTON HOUSE

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Barwick

BARWICK CP NEWTON SURMAVILLE ST51NE

2/23 The former stables, 100 metres South of Newton House (formerly listed under Yeovil Without CP) 19.4.61

GV II

Stables. Late C18 and early C19. Ham stone, ashlar to front and cut and squared rubble to sides and rear; Welsh slates between coped gables. 2 storeys, 3 bay. Plinth, impost band course, cill band and secret gutter/cornice moulding, obelisk finish to gable corbels: plain semi- circular headed arches to ground floor with radial voussoirs and projecting keystones, a pair of 3-panelled doors under half-round fixed panels to each opening; above, 2-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows with diamond pane glazing and labels over. 3-light window in South gable wall, lean-to to rear. Interior not seen. The stables attached to the Gardener's Cottage (qv) on the North side.