ODWELL COTTAGE

Statutory Address: ODWELL COTTAGE

District: West Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Brompton Ralph

ST03SE BROMPTON RALPH CP BROMPTON RALPH VILLAGE

6/7 Odwell Cottage -

GV II

Farmhouse, now divided into 2 dwellings. Circa 1500, possibly earlier, subsequently divided into 2 dwellings, refenestrated and extended at rear in C20. Slobbered rubble facade possibly facing cob, asbestos slate roofs, boxed eaves, large roughcast stack right gable end, C20 rebuilt brick stack between first and second bays left. Plan: not certain without full internal inspection, appears to be 3-cell enlarged one bay east with lateral stair, additions at rear. Two storeys, 1:2:1 bays, irregular fenestration late C19 and C20, wood and metal casements, ground floor 2 segmental headed window openings, left of entrance, one to right, plank door, end bay unlit. It is possible that entrance has been resited from second bay left. Interior partially seen, hall with moulded 6-panel compartment ceiling, winder stairs set against rear wall, plank and muntin screen dividing inner room, partially restore with painted figures of early C16 on both planks and muntins, no doorway between the 2 rooms evident. Depressed Tudor arch head to winder stairs set against rear wall of inner room, chamfered bressumer to fireplace, wooden pier supporting empty bay to left of fireglaie, C16-C17 stair rising against facade wall in room beyond. A very interesting house that needs a more detailed examination, concealed behind a dull C20 facade.