LOWER WEDCOMBE FARMHOUSE

Name: LOWER WEDCOMBE FARMHOUSE

In the entry for:-

ST 03 SE BROMPTON RALPH ROOK'S NEST

6/9 Lower Wedcombe Farmhouse

the description shall be amended to read:

Farmhouse. Late medieval origins, remodelled probably in C17 and extended in early C19. Roughcast over rubble and cob; gabled thatch roof; C19 brick stack to left gable end and stone ridge (originally end) stack to right of C17 house rebuilt in C19 brick. Plan: remodelled in C17 as a 2-room central-entry plan with end stacks (an early example for this region), with lean-to extensions to rear and early C19 bay added to right. Exterior: 2 storeys. South front has 4-window front to main range with one-window bay further to right. 2-light leaded wooden casements beneath and just rising through eaves, eyebrow dormer to right-end bay; similar 4-light casements flanking plank door; another plank door to right-end bay. 3-light steeply-chamfered wood-mullioned window to left return. Rear elevation has blocked semi-circular-headed doorframe to rear of through-passage. Interior: transverse beams and various C18/19 plank doors, panelled cupboard doors and glazed cupboard doors with decorative pattern to glazing bars. Roof structure rebuilt, probably in C19. 4-centred arches to doorframes in cross passage wall; room to right (kitchen) has chamfered bressummer to open fireplace, similar doorway to winder stairs and stud and wattle screen to rear wall giving access to probable former curing chamber now cut away. Former parlour to left has similar doorway with scroll stops to winder stairs.

ST03SE BROMPTON RALPH CP ROOK'S NEST

6/9 Lower Wedcombe Farmhouse - - II

Farmhouse. Circa 1500, extended early C19. Roughcast over rubble and cob, thatched roof, brick stack left gable end extending, rebuilt brick stack on stone plinth, between first and second bays right. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage with coeval outshots, enlarged one bay right with bedroom over store. One and a half storeys, 4:1 bays, 2-light leaded wooden casements just rising through eaves, end bay right hooded dormer, ground floor similar 4-light casements flanking plank door, another plank door end bay right. Left return 3-light steeply chamfered mullioned window, left hand part of wall projecting out. Rear elevation with blocked semi-circular headed door frame at rear of cross passage. Interior: partly seen, depressed Tudor arch head door frames in cross passage wall, parlour not seen, kitchen with modern grate, chamfered beam and bressummer, Tudor arch head doorway to winder stairs, stud and wattle screen to rear wall giving access to former curing chamber now cut away. Store beyond kitchen and entered from exterior. Upper storey not seen. The projection at left gable end not identified unless it was at one time the kitchen. An interesting farmhouse that needs further investigation.