WEST NIGHTCOTT

Statutory Address: WEST NIGHTCOTT

District: West Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Brushford

SS82NE BRUSHFORD CP -

8/38 West Nightcott -

- II Longhouse, now dwelling. Possibly C16, agricultural east end converted to domestic use, roof raised mid C19, refenestrated late C19, extension added west end and altered internally mid C20. Rendered over rubble, slate roof, rendered stack right gable end, large lateral stack to left of entrance, Plan: longhouse converted to 4-cell and cross passage with stair turret opening out of hall, land slopes away steeply to east. Two storeys, 2:2 bays, 2 large stepped rubble buttresses flanking end 2 bays right, mostly late C19 many paned 2-light casements, entrance to right of large lateral stack, plank door with diamond light. Interior partially seen, unidentified recess at rear cf blocked through passage, remains of inglenook to lateral stack, partition removed between hall and inner room said to have been a plank and muntin screen, peaked doorframe remaining lower end featureless, upper storey not seen.