HIGHER DOVERHAY FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HIGHER DOVERHAY FARMHOUSE

Parish: Porlock

National Park: EXMOOR

SS8874 PORLOCK CP DOVERHAY

24/50 Higher Doverhay Farmhouse

- II Farmhouse C16, partly rebuilt and reroofed mid C19. Red sandstone and blue lias random rubble, triple ridge tile roof, large lateral stack to left of entrance, stone stack right gable end. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage, west extension. Two storeys, 1:3 bays, 3-light mullioned window rising through eaves left of stack, to right 3-light leaded iron casement set below eaves, two C19 2-light casements beyond, ground floor left 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window, two windows to right of chamfered 4-centred dorway, stable-type door, similar door at rear of cross passage. Interior only partially viewed, plank and muntin screen and wooden pane to left of cross passage, inserted square headed doorway. Said to contain part of C17 scratch moulded bench in hall against inner room wall. Outer room divided, masonry cross passage wall with heavy peaked door frame to smaller room containing stair turret, probably a later insertion; chamfered beams with step and runout stops. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November 1984).