WADBURY AND ATTACHED COURTYARD WALL

Statutory Address: WADBURY AND ATTACHED COURTYARD WALL

District: Mendip (District Authority)

Parish: Mells

MELLS CP ST74NW OUTLYING

3/89 Wadbury and attached courtyard wall -

GV II

Country house. 1840 by James Wilson of Bath for Thomas Fussell. Bath stone ashlar, slate roof, ashlar stacks with elaborate caps, some paired connected by a small semi-circular arch, wide bracketed eaves. Irregular plan, Italianate style. 2-storeys, 1:3:1 bays; left bay slightly set forward has paired semi-circular head sash windows with marginal lights in stone surrounds to first floor, below large semi-circular headed niche; centre 3 bays have casements in segmental headed recesses to first floor, below sash windows with glazing bars in deep semi-circular headed recesses with moulded voussoirs; right bay set forward slightly in 3-storey tower has sash windows in similar openings, third storey set back slightly behind moulded band has triple semi-circular headed openings, outer blank, centre has sash window with marginal glazing bars. Broad bracketed cornice above surmounted by pierced parapet. Central door opening in deep semi-circular headed recess, double single panelled doors with studding, above fanlight with glazing bars. Centre 3-bays have projecting carriage porch; Ionic pilasters, paired to each side supporting 3 segmental headed openings with fluted keystones, above dentillated cornice and blocking course. Wall to left enclosing courtyard of squared and coursed Doulting, moulded coping; pair of ashlar gate piers with moulded pyramidal cappings, doorway with moulded hood on brackets, plank door. Interior contains co-eval plasterwork and fireplaces to ground floor rooms.