THE KENNELS

Name: THE KENNELS

THE KENNELS, BRUTON ROAD

District: Mendip

Parish: Evercreech

EVERCREECH CP BRUTON ROAD (North side) ST6538 14/193 - The Kennels - II

Kennels, now dwelling. C17 origin, much rebuilt C18, some further C19 and C20 work. Rubble, triple-Roman tile roofs, curved gable wall with coping and bill finial, crocketted pinnacle on one kneeler. L-plan; some Jacobean features, some Gothick. Entrance elevation to road with 2 damaged 4-pane casements on ground floor, 3-light casement to first floor; door opening with plank door, exposed rubble chimney-breast to frontage; remainder of stacks brick. Left end elevation with tall pointed-arch Gothick window with moulded stone-mullions and intersecting stone tracery. single-storeyed contiguous outbuilding wing at rear with C17 door frame with Semi-circular keyed head, impost blocks with strapwork motifs, and moulded jambs; 2 further door opeings, all with plant doors. Various single-light windows in stone surrounds, and 2 C20 metal casements.