DAIRY HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Name: DAIRY HOUSE FARMHOUSE

District: Mendip

Parish: Lamyat

The following building shall be included in the list:-

LAMYAT LAMYATT ST 63 NE 8/1 Dairy House Farmhouse II

House. c.1700 altered C19. Roughly coursed limestone rubble with dressed quoins, partly rendered, double Roman tile roof (once thatched). Symmetrical two room single depth central entrance plan with C19 added outshut to rear but must have had outshut originally. Two storeys and garret, three bay front, three light stone mullioned windows with recessed ovolo moulding, central door with similar architrave and panelled door. Continuous drip to ground floor, separate ones to first floor windows. Coped verges, gable end brick stacks. Garret window in gable. Rear outshut to continued roof slope. Two metal casements with cambered brick heads to each floor, tall brick kitchen stack. Interiors have chamfered spine beams with run out stops. Straight flight stair with stick balusters a C19 alteration. Front bay A frame roof with staggered purlins to front slope, alteration to rear slope to accommodate outshut.

This copy shows the entry on 21-May-2018 at 02:43:42.