WEST VIEW

Statutory Address: WEST VIEW, MINEHEAD ROAD

Parish: Bishop's Lydeard

ST1629 BISHOP'S LYDEARD CP MINEHEAD ROAD (North side)

10/33 West View

¯ GV II

House. Circa 1840. Red brick Flemish bond, limestone dressings, quoins, steeply pitched slate roof, decorative ridge tiles, wooden soffit boards with decorative pierced brackets, barge boarded gabled returns with smaller brackets and finials, brick stacks at gable ends. Picturesque villa style. 2-storeys, 3 bays; full height canted bay windows with sashes, moulded cornice, depressed arch heads, upper half of architraves fluted, moulded brick and stone plinth, string course dividing storeys with fluted keystones over ground floor windows and central door. Central first floor sash window with depressed arch head, rusticated surround. 5 panel moulded and fielded door, rusticated surround, coloured glass in rectangular light above. To left attached single storey conservatory, probably contemporary with the house. Rear brick wall, glass lean-to roof, centre of facade breaks forward, moulded brick plinth.