THE ALMSHOUSE

Statutory Address: THE ALMSHOUSE, 1 AND 2, THE STREET

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Mapledurham

MAPLEDURHAM THE STREET SU67NE (West side) 9/195 Nos. 1 and 2 The Almshouse 24/10/51

GV II*

Almshouse, now two houses. Early C17 with C20 additions to rear. Red brick; plain tile roof; brick end stacks. Single storey; 6-window range. 2 plank doors to centre with 4-centre arch chamfered stone surrounds. Two 2-light moulded stone mullion leaded windows to left and right of centre. 2 plank doors to left and right of centre with 4-centre arch chamfered stone surrounds. 2-light moulded stone mullion leaded window to left and right. Interior not inspected. Archway to left. History: Built in 1629 under the terms of the will of Sir Charles Lister (d.1613) by his godson Lister Blount. (R.Williams: Mapledurham House Guide Book 1977).