REMAINS OF QUEEN'S TOWER AT SU 6102 8971

Name: REMAINS OF QUEEN'S TOWER AT SU 6102 8971

REMAINS OF QUEEN'S TOWER AT SU 6102 8971, CASTLE LANE WALLINGFORD

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire

Parish: Wallingford

Details

WALLINGFORD CASTLE LANE SU6189 (East side) Wallingford 8/58 Remains of Queen's Tower at 09/12/49 SU 6102 8971 (Formerly listed as Remains of Queen's Tower and fragments of Castle Wall)

GV I

Fragment of wall, probably former tower. Probably C13 with alterations. Coursed squared limestone to west face; flint with tile bands to lower portion of east face; flint and stone mixture to upper portion of east face. Convex curve to west. Approx. 5m. long and 6m. high. History: Wallingford Castle was begun in 1067 by order of William the Conqueror; supervised by Robert D'Oyley. Motte and Bailey Castle completed in 1071. Castle expanded in C13 under King John, and King Henry III when it was held by Richard, Earl of Cornwall. In 1307 the castle and town were given by Edward II to Piers Gaveston, created Baron Wallingford In 1335 Edward III gave the castle to his son Edward, The Black Prince, Duke of Cornwall, who spent large sums on repairs and improvements. Held during most of C15 by Chaucer and de la Pole families of Ewelme. By 1540's the castle had fallen into disrepair and stone was being used for other buildings in the town. During the Civil War it was fortified as a Royalist stronghold. Charles I inspected the new works in 1643. Siege of Wallingford in 1646 when colonel Blagge was besieged for 16 weeks by Cromwell's troops. On 17th November 1652 Cromwell's Council of State ordered its demolition. This fragment traditionally thought to form part of the Queen's Tower. It stands on a raised earth work. The Castle is scheduled as an ancient monument. ("Wallingford Castle, a brief guide", 1984; V.C.H.: Berkshire, Vol.III, 1923, p.523-531; Buildings of England: Berkshire, 1966, p.248).

WALLINGFORD CASTLE LANE . (East side) Wallingford Remains of St. Nicholas s College See under Castle Lane (West side).

Wallingford Castle a brief guide, (1984)
Ditchfield, P H, Page, W, The Victoria History of the County of Berkshire, (1923), 523-531