ADWELL HOUSE

Name: ADWELL HOUSE

County: Oxfordshire

District: South Oxfordshire

Parish: Adwell

ADWELL

GV II*

House. Probably early C18, with alterations including staircase of c.1760 and staircase dome of c.1830; C19 billiard room; C20 alterations. Lined render on brick; slate hipped roof; various rendered-brick stacks. Double-depth plan. 2-storey, 5-window range; 2:1:2, the centre bay projecting forward. Glazed double doors to centre with square stone porch on Doric columns. Side lights to left and right, flanked by pilasters of c.1960. 12-pane unhorned sashes to all openings, that to first floor centre has rendered architrave surround. Moulded rendered cornice to base of plain parapet to eaves. Left return: 2-storey, 3-window range. Tripartite sash with glazing bars to ground floor left. French window with overlight to right. 12-pane unhorned sashes to other openings. Rear: 2 storeys and attic; 9-window range. Sash door to right of centre. 12-pane unhorned sashes to all openings, except tripartite sashes with glazing bars to ground and first floor right and to ground and first floor left of centre. Flat-roofed dormers to attic. Interior: stone open-well staircase in apse-ended hall; with early C19 cast-iron balustrade, acanthus frieze, shallow ribbed-half-domes to apse-ends, glazed dome over centre with plaster floral moulding to vault. Late C18 fireplaces to most ground floor rooms. C19 billiard room to right of entrance front. Single-storey, 6-window range. Lined render on brick; slate roof, hipped to right. 12-pane sashes to all openings except sash door to left. (V.C.H.: Oxfordshire, Vol. VIII, 1964, p.7-8).

Salzman, L F, The Victoria History of the County of Oxford, (1964), 7-8

This copy shows the entry on 22-May-2018 at 10:34:28.