DURBOROUGH FARMHOUSE

Name: DURBOROUGH FARMHOUSE

District: Sedgemoor

Parish: Spaxton

ST 13 NE SPAXTON AISHOLT

1/135 Durborough Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Early Cl7 with later C17/C18 and C19 additions and alterations, and C20 alterations. Rubble ragstone, Welsh slate roof. T-shaped plan, the early Cl7 cell to rear of front range, of which the right-hand part is a C19 addition. 2 storeys, front range with 4 lst-flooiwindows and narrow bay set back on left. Windows throughout are early-mid C20, small-pane, metal casements below wood lintels except for an earlier small-pane casement window with diamond- set mullions, iron saddle bars and lead cames to 1st floor of rear cell and similar window to 1st floor of left return of main range. Garden front: C20 glazed door in added hipped-roofed porch on pillars; 5 windows to ground floor, 4 above; raised verge with ashlar coping to left end; old brick stacks to left and between 3rd and 4th 1st-floor windows (formerly an end stack). Rear: early Cl7 cell has brick gable stack, top rebuilt; added single-storey dairy on left; C20 link to converted outbuilding, neither the link or outbuilding of special interest. Interior: early-Cl7 cell on ground floor has wall panelling with fluted frieze, fireplace with chamfered surround and deep, chamfered, timber lintel, and compartmental ceiling, the beams with deep chamfers. The roof has principal rafters with halved collars, square-section ridge-piece, roughly-hewn square- section rafters and tusk-tenoned purlins. The front, right, room (formerly a cider room) has window in rear wall (into dairy) with diamond-set wood mullions. In the left-hand section on ground floor, chamfered cross-beams with lambs tongue stops. The main interest of the building lies in the surviving early-Cl7 features.

This copy shows the entry on 27-May-2018 at 11:21:54.