SPEEDWELL CASTLE

Statutory Address: SPEEDWELL CASTLE, 1, BARGATE STREET

Parish: Brewood and Coven

BREWOOD C.P. BARGATE STREET SJ 8808-8908 (South side)

13/3 No. 1 (Speedwell Castle) 16.5.53

G.V. I

House. Mid C18. Red brick; hipped slate roof; brick stacks; Batty Langley style Gothick. 3 storeys with modillion cornice and parapet; 1:1:1 windows; 3 storeyed canted bays to left and right of 5 lights; glazing bar sashes, on the ground and first floors the glazing pattern is not original and was formerly based on octagons; pointed windows on second floor; playful alternation of round and ogee heads on ground and first floors; all with decorative plaster surrounds, the round headed windows with key blocks, the others surmounted by acorns; plaster sills to all windows, those on the canted bays continuous with brackets at ground and first floor levels; central door with octagonal panels surrounded by an ogee headed portico with gnome in place of finial at time of resurvey and supported on clustered, banded columns. Interior: Chinese Chippendale staircase; east room ground floor has pedimented doorcases and decorative cornice; west room first floor has original fireplace with chequered frieze flanked by original cupboards; east room first floor has a similar fireplace with shaped, fretted friezes, shaped surrounds, enriched dados and cornices, spine beams with edge rolls; several original doors. Reputed to have been built by William Rock (d.1753) from the proceeds of betting on the racehorse Speedwell. V.C.H. Vol. V 1959.