THE WARREN

Name: THE WARREN

District: Taunton Deane

Parish: North Curry

NORTH CURRY CP STOKE ROAD (North side) ST3225

11/80 Nos 19 and 20 (The Warren) -

GV II

Farmhouse enlarged to form brewery and dwelling. C17, enlarged C18 and early C19. Dwelling: blue lias random rubble with brick parapet to west end of original block and brick surrounds to window openings, originally rendered, concrete tiles to addition with coped verges, slate roof behind parapet to original block, brick stacks gable ends. Brewery: random rubble and brick, L-plan: original farmhouse lying roughly west-east fronting road, enlarged at east end with brewery and at north-east end with set back 2-bay wing. Two storeys, wing lit in left hand bay only on facade, 16-pane sash windows, right half largely masked by earlier block, small doorway set below eaves right to give access to roof, small stair light gable end; 2-bay west front 16-pane sash windows, panelled door with fanlight and panelled reveals left. Rear elevation of north-east wing: 3 bays, 16-pane sash windows, first floor centre semi-circular headed sash window with C20 semi-circular headed dorway below. East end: former brewery 3 and 2-storey, 4 bays, gable fronted first and third bays left with oeil-de-boeuf windows in gable ends, mixed fenestration, 12 and 16-pane sash windows and leaded iron casements, keystones to window openings in left hand bay. An interesting and relatively unaltered C18 extension, Interior; dwelling partially seen, centre of south front contains original kitchen with large chamfered lintel to fireplace, small cupboard set in south wall, C18 doors and hinges; C19 stick stair, panelled reveals to windows in early C19 addition, brewery not seen. A good group of historic and architectural interest.