HIGHER HUNTHAM FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HIGHER HUNTHAM FARMHOUSE

District: Taunton Deane (District Authority)

Parish: North Curry

NORTH CURRY CP ST3325 HUNTHAM

2/51 Higher Huntham Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C16, altered early C18, probably converted temporarily to 2 dwellings late C19, partly refenestrated mid C20. Rubble and possibly cob faced on north front with brick and blue lias random rubble, roughcast south wings flanking squared and coursed blue lias centre, Ham stone dressings on south front, thatched roof, coped verges to wings, brick stacks gable ends, random rubble green concrete tiled lean-to addition on east front, continued with steeply pitched pantile roofed wing with tall brick stack in gable end. U-plan: 3-cell and cross passage alterd internally with corridor addition and resited entrance, symmetrical wings on south front, ground drops away on north front facing road, long lean-to addition with extension on east side. South front: 2 storeys, 1:4:1 bays; 2-light hollow chamfer stone mullioned windows left gable end under hoodmould and centre, right gable end hoodmould only, ground floor left gable end unlit but with similar window in re-entrant angle, centre all openings under brick lintels, C20 windows, entrances second bay left and in re-entrant angle of right hand wing, unlit on gable end. Interior: large chamfered bressumer to east gable end, possibly smoke bay with inserted dogleg stair in north east corner, exposed chamfered curved truss, corbelled out to carry chamfered beam, steeply chamfered beams with scroll stops at west end, a lot of C18 joinery surviving. Upper storey not seen.