HARTS HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 25-Mar-1987

Ordnance survey map of HARTS HOUSE

County: Kent

District: Maidstone (District Authority)

Parish: Boughton Monchelsea

Details

BOUGHTON MONCHELSEA BERESFORDS HILL TQ 75 SE (West side) 1/5 Harts House (formerly listed 25.7.52 under Boughton Quarries)

GV II*

House. Late C16, with later additions and alterations. Restored early C20. Timber framed with plaster infilling. Plain tile roof. South-facing main range of 2 or 2 1/2 timber-framed bays. Timber-framed wing to west end, protruding to north and south, possibly of more than one period, and incorporating integral 2-storey "lean-to" to south end of west elevation. Broad 2-storey timber-framed rear return wing to east, abutting side of rear section of west wing. 2 storeys, garret and cellar on stone plinth. Close- studded. Cill and midrail, but not eaves, of west wing lower than those of main range. West wing, including "lean-to", jettied to south. Main range jettied to south, jetty returning, on moulded dragon post, along whole of east front. Main range gabled. Roof of west wing hipped to south with gablet, gabled to north, with lower ridge than main range. East wing gabled to north. Multiple brick stack in front slope of roof towards west end of main range. Irregular fenestration to south of 4 leaded windows; one small light to junction of west wing and "lean-to", one rectangular 5-light mullioned and transomed oriel window on shaped brackets to west wing, and one 4-light and one 3-light casement to main range. Ribbed door to east side of west wing, towards main range, and boarded door in 4-centred-arched architrave with hollow spandrels to north end of east gable end of main range. Interior not inspected.