ULCOMBE PLACE

Statutory Address: ULCOMBE PLACE, ULCOMBE HILL

County: Kent

District: Maidstone (District Authority)

Parish: Ulcombe

ULCOMBE ULCOMBE HILL TQ 84 NW (west side) 5/199 Ulcombe Place GV II

Collegiate building, now house. Main range C15 or earlier. (College founded in C13). Early-to-mid C18 and C19 alterations and additions. Main range stone, rear additions red brick with occasional grey headers in Flemish bond. Plain tile roofs. Rectangular stone range at right-angles to road, with short rear additions. Main range: 2 storeys and attics. Facade continued into stone parapet. Parapet returns round gable ends and is swept up in brick to top of tall, broad, shallow, full- height brick projection to centre of each gable end, topped by smaller rectangular brick panel. Brick stack to left gable end, one rear stack to left and one to right. 5 dormers with moulded triangular pediments, three C18, two C20. Regular 5-window front of recessed 8-pane glazing-bar sashes with Venetian shutters. 5 French windows to ground floor with decorative blind boxes. Verandah with pendentive fringe, on slender Doric columns. Part of head of blocked 2-centred arched opening, probably a doorway, towards right end of ground floor. Short rear wing to right; early C18. 2 storeys on stone plinth, with wooden modillion eaves cornice and hipped roof. Irregular fenestration of 3 tall glazing-bar sashes. Rubbed brick voussoirs and keystones to ground-floor windows. Door of 6 fielded panels towards main range, with semi-circular fanlight, rusticated Doric pilasters and plain corniced frieze. 2 additions to centre and left of main range; C18 and early C19. Interior: small blocked 4-centred arched hollow-chamfered doorway to rear first-floor wall of main range. C18 staircase, panelling and cornices.