THE STILTON CHEESE

Statutory Address: THE STILTON CHEESE, HIGH STREET

District: Melton (District Authority)

Parish: Somerby

SK 7610 - 7710 SOMERBY HIGH STREET

(south side) 19/135 The Stilton Cheese

II

Public house. 1800, with mid and late C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Coursed and squared ironstone and brick, with stone dressings and slate roofs. 2 gable and single ridge brick stacks. 2 storeys plus garrets, 3 bays. L-plan. Street front has 3 C19 plain sashes with louvred shutters. Above, 3 similar sashes. All these windows have keystones. East side has an off- centre C20 glazed door with wooden lintel, flanked to right by a small C19 casement with a keystone. Above, to right, a plain sash to the garret. In the gable, a central datestone inscribed 'SWS 1800'. Beyond, to left, rear wing, raised C19. To left, 2 C19 casements with wooden lintels and to right, C19 cross casement with segmental head. Above, to right, a small casement. Rear has C19 2 storey lean-to and gabled additions, and flat roofed C20 addition in return angle.