KNAVES KNOLL

Name: KNAVES KNOLL

District: West Oxfordshire

Parish: Charlbury

CHARLBURY

1681/0/10003 DANCERS HILL 10-JUL-02 Knaves Knoll

GV II

House. Mid-late C17. Coursed ashlar rubble; graded Stonesfield slate and machine tiled roofs. PLAN: single-celled. EXTERIOR: north front is 2 storey and dormer attic; 2-window range. Single-storey kitchen extension extends to the north. 2 top-hung casements to east side, the larger under a raking roof. One C18 iron 2-light casement to the west wall. Main house wall with one 1/1 horned sash to first floor, and a 2-light leaded timber casement. Gabled dormer fitted with a 2-light casement. Internal gable-end stack to the east. East gable with off-centre coursed rubble porch under a raking roof, and with 2 timber balusters in support. One 1/1 horned sash in gable head, lighting staircase. South front with a glazed French door to right of a 2-light casement. One 2/2 unhorned first-floor sash located centrally. INTERIOR: ground-floor room with a chamfered and tongue-stopped bridging beam. Plain joists. Open stone fireplace with a chamfered bressumer. Winder staircase to north of stack rises in 2 sections to the attic. North wall with an 8-panelled small-framed door leading to kitchen extension. First floor with one central spine beam marking division of 2 rooms. Early C20 cast-iron fire insert in southern room. Roof structure hidden behind lath and plaster, but with C19 reinforcing half-rafters, collars and purlins inside them. Unusually intact single-celled, mid-late C18 house with surviving plan form and winder staircase.

National Grid Reference: SP3602819277