17, PARK DRIVE

Name: 17, PARK DRIVE

17, PARK DRIVE

District: Harrogate

II

House. 1892, with C20 alterations. Designed and built for John Tweedale, a local architect. Red brick with moulded brick dressings, slate roofs and ornate terracotta ridge tiles. Three tall brick chimney stacks. 2 storey. Street front has off-centre round-headed moulded brick archway with steps up. Inner porch has segment headed doorway with glazing bar door and overlight and to right an oval window with glazing bars. To left a broad canted bay window with 5 plain casement windows, to right an unusual tripartite window with a central rounded head and longer light. Above a tripartite casement to the left in the gable, with a recessed and cusped moulded brick lintel panel. A central single light window with an ornate projecting cill and below a moulded brick band. To the right a similar 2-light casement window. West elevation has slightly projecting gabled wing to left with a canted bay window and above a 2-light casement window with a brick corbel-table lintel. Upper gable has similar brick decoration and a moulded brick apex with ashlar kneelers and raised coping. Centre has segment headed small lancet window with a 2-light casement above. To right inserted French windows with above a through eaves dormer window with two segment headed lancets under a moulded brick gable with ashlar coping and kneelers. INTERIOR retains many original features including most panelled doors and door surrounds, skirting boards and plaster coving. Entrance hall has internal glazed screen with moulded frieze and coping. Double arch to staircase with panelled balustrade and polished handrail. Staircase window has two tall windows with stained glass. Drawing room and dining room both survive almost entirely intact. The Dining room contains fine un-painted panelling, a moulded plaster ceiling and a very fine fireplace.

An important and very well preserved example of a late-Victorian detached house, designed by an architect, John Tweedale, for himself, with surviving very fine quality internal decoration.