LAUGHTON HILLS

Name: LAUGHTON HILLS

District: Harborough

Parish: Laughton

SP 68 NE LAUGHTON LAUGHTON HILLS

4/29 Laughton Hills 1.5.86 GV II

House. 1920 and 1935. C F A Voysey for William Taylor. Laboratory wing built 1920, main block in 1935 with Taylor making some alterations to Voysey's plans. Roughcast rendered brick with stone dressings. Collyweston stone flagged roof with 3 ridge stacks. Blue-grey brick plinth. North front: asymmetrical, 2 storeys, 9 irregular bays. Off centre 2-storey entrance porch with parapet, arched doorway and 6-light stone mullioned window above. To left and right of porch, ranges of mullioned 2-light and single light casements, on both storeys. Flat roofed, parapeted wing to right with a 4-light mullioned casement in the lower storey and a single light casement above. To left a flat roofed, parapeted single storey laboratory and garage wing with glazed and lead covered cupola. South elevation has ranges of 2-light, 3-light and 4-light casements on both storeys, and an off-centre recessed entrance porch with 2 plank doors. Interior: designed or inspired by Voysey. Principal staircase and gallery, with square section newels and shaped and plain splat balusters, with moulded handrail. All of locally grown oak. Vertical board dados, walnut panelling and panelled doors with cast-iron door furniture. Window latches reputedly designed by William Taylor. Art Deco semi-circular moulded plaster lampshades at cornice level in many rooms. Brushed brick and tile chimneypiece. The site of the house was chosen by Taylor in connection with his experimental designs for dimpled golf balls. Original drawings by Voysey in the RIBA drawings collection.