MANOR FARMHOUSE

Name: MANOR FARMHOUSE

District: Harborough

Parish: Ashby Magna

ASHBY MAGNA PEVERIL ROAD (South Side) SP59 SE

4/5 Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Origins in the C17, altered in C18 and C19. Timber framed core extended in brickwork. Plain tiled roof. Main range has principal facade of c1840, which is 2 storeyed with 3 gables heavily ornamented with barge boards with pendant finials, symmetrically arranged with door in central gable beneath the gabled porch with chamfered round headed archway. The windows are wide 4-light sashes beneath hoodmoulds. Gable and axial stacks. To the left of this is the earlier part of the building. This has remnants of three bays of timber framing, with principal posts, arch bracing and fragmentary rails. The windows are largely C20 insertions and this part was heightened in the C19. Left hand bay beyond this is of Cl9 brick with dentils and a single casement window on each floor. More of the original building is visible at the rear, where it becomes clear that behind the Victorian facade are extensive traces of the earlier building. The left hand gable projects and seems to be entirely Cl9, while to the right is an additional C19 wing, but the central section is timber framed, the principal posts and wall plate clearly visible. Blocked doorway to right, and renewed window to left with an early C19 canted bay window in the middle of this section. Various levels of roof line suggest the different periods of build. Axial stack.

This copy shows the entry on 22-May-2018 at 09:33:32.