WOODSIDE FARM HOUSE

Name: WOODSIDE FARM HOUSE

District: North Kesteven

Parish: Newton and Haceby

TF 03 NW NEWTON AND HACEBY WEST LANE (west side)

6/53 Woodside Farm House

II

Farmhouse. Early C17, altered C19 and C20. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings, pantiled roof with raised stone coped gables, single ashlar ridge and gable stacks with funnels and moulded cornices. 3 room plan. 2 storey 6 bay front having off centre double panelled door with to left 2 single light windows and a single 3 light window, with beyond a single storey service block. To right are 2 two light windows. To first floor are 4 two light windows and 2 single light windows. All windows are glazing bar sashes with timber lintels. The rear elevation has 2 three light ovolo mullioned windows, a four light window and a C17 doorcase with a depressed arched head and chamfered ashlar surround. The interior retains in the former kitchen a massive ashlar pier to the fireplace with chamfered external angle with pyramidal stop. Above is an oak lintel. The hall fireplace has a depressed arch lintel on moulded and stopped ashlar jambs. The parlour has a similar smaller fireplace. Clasped purlin roof. The house was owned by the Carres of Sleaford. Source D. L. Roberts. Vernacular Building in Kesteven.

Roberts, D L, Vernacular Buildings in Kesteven

National Grid Reference: TF 04406 36173