PLUMMERS HOTEL

PLUMMERS HOTEL, SHORE ROAD

Lincolnshire
Boston (District Authority)
Freiston

TF 34 SE FREISTON SHORE ROAD Freiston Shore 12/88 Plummers Hotel 26.1.67 II

Former house, now hotel. Early C18, raised and extended late C18, with early C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick, partly colourwashed, pantile roofs. Brick stacks. T-plan. 3 storey, 5 bay front, arranged 2:1:2, with first and second floor bands and added brick parapet. Central 6 panel door with overlight, panelled reveals, narrow lead hood supported on slender pillars, with roundels, flanked by pairs of C20 glazing bar windows with top casements. To first floor 5 similar windows. Above, 5 small glazing bar sashes. All windows have segmental brick heads. To the right a single bay separated by a building line, contains single blank openings to each floor. To the rear a later C18 2 storey brick range for coaches and stabling having 3 double planked doors with segmental arches and fluted keybiocks, and 2 narrower single similar doors, flanked by single C20 lights under segmental heads. One later wider opening under timber lintel. To first floor at each end a single glazing bar sash under segmental head. Interior retains dogleg stair with turned balusters and moulded handrail. Early C19 architraves fluted with roundels. First floor room, reset full height panelling, small fretted frieze. Frieston Shore was developed as a bathing resort in the late C18 and was still popular C19, but being bypassed by the railway it declined. The marsh outside the sea bank has recently been reclaimed. Source: Thompson. History of Boston and Neil R. Wright.