RUTLAND HOUSE

Name: RUTLAND HOUSE

RUTLAND HOUSE, 20, RUTLAND TERRACE

County: Lincolnshire

District: South Kesteven

Parish: Stamford

Details

1. 1671 RUTLAND TERRACE Nos 1 to 19 (consec) TF 0206 3/152 No 20 (Rutland House) 22.5.54. II GV 2. Characteristic row of Regency type 3-storey terrace houses in ashlar, One composition. Nos 1 to 7 are stuccoed. Bands at lintel level of doors, and between 2nd and 3rd storeys. Moulded plaster cornice. Slate roof. Each house has 2 windows, those of 2nd storey being full-length with a good cast-iron balcony to each. All windows are in plain reveals, and nearly all have glazing bars. Most doors are 4-panelled, and all have a semi-circular fanlight with glazing bars, corresponding to semi-circular head of ground floor windows to each house. No 8, which is about the centre of the elevation, has 4-window frontage, and a 2nd floor balcony extending along the whole frontage, with a canopy on slender fluted cast-iron pillars. All balconies have scrolled brackets Nos 9 to 12 have outside Venetian shutters, cast iron balconies without canopies, but each comprising both second floor windows Nos 8 to 12 are divided by pilaster strips rimming through all storeys, with anthemion ornamented capitals. Nos 13 to 20 are similar to Nos 1 to 7. Pilaster strips at either end of elevation have Greek Key ornament. No 4 has small wood treillage porch. Small gardens in front, with low stone wall and 4 stone gateposts with moulded capping and Greek Key ornament. Nos 15 to 19 have same sized frontage, but only one window to each storey. Rutland House is set back at West end of terrace, but is a continuation of it. Entrance door in wall with stone piers, and architrave surmounted by 2 stone ball finials.

Nos 1 to 20 (consec) form a group.

National Grid Reference: TF 02411 06892