METHODIST CHAPEL, AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Statutory Address: METHODIST CHAPEL, AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, CHAPEL LANE

District: North Kesteven (District Authority)

Parish: Heighington

National Grid Reference: TF 02960 69379

HEIGHINGTON CHAPEL LANE TF 0270-0370 (west side) 10/26 Methodist Chapel, and attached railings

GV II

Methodist chapel. 1815. Coursed limestone rubble with partial render. Slate roof. Plinth, ashlar eaves band and corner pilaster buttresses. Single storey. East front, 3 bay with projecting rendered porch, with ashlar eaves band and coped parapet, east front has a single margin light sash between pilaster buttresses and south return has double panel doors. Eitherside are single glazing bar sashes with plain ashlar hoods. North gable wall has a tall round headed central panel which rises into the pedimented gable, with a tiny lancet above. West front has 3 glazing bar sashes, all with plain ashlar hoods. Attached to east a low ashlar wall with coping and cart iron spearhead railings and gate.