TEMPLE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TEMPLE FARMHOUSE, TEMPLE LANE

District: South Kesteven (District Authority)

Parish: Aslackby and Laughton

National Grid Reference: TF 08636 30348

ASLACKBY AND TEMPLE LANE TF 03 SE (south side) 3/17 Temple Farmhouse 6.5.52 II

Farmhouse. Late C12, raised late C19, C20. Limestone rubble, stock brick, some render. Slate roofs with single stock brick off-gable stack and single lateral stack. 3 storey, 2 bay east front with stock brick top floor. Doorway to left in C20 brick, glazed porch with plank door and casements. 2 light casement to right, 2 two light casements above, with single 2 light casement above. All the windows with wooden lintels. 3 storey, 3 bay west front with stock brick top floor and 2 storey, single rubble bay to right. Stock brick left hand bay projects with doorway with partially glazed door. 2 plain sashes to the right. 4 plain sashes above and 2 small plain sashes above them Source: "The British Academy Records of the Social and Economic History of England and Wales. Volume IX. B. Lees. Records of the Templars in England in the Twelfth Century". London 1935. pp. clxxxvi-viii.