CHURCH OF ST. CLEMENT

Name: CHURCH OF ST. CLEMENT

CHURCH OF ST. CLEMENT, HUTTOFT ROAD

County: Lincolnshire

District: East Lindsey

Parish: Mablethorpe and Sutton

Details

TF 48 SW MABLETHORPE AND SUTTON HUTTOFT ROAD Sutton-on-Sea Church of 6/16 St. Clement 31.5.66 II Parish church. 1818-19, 1860, 1907 additions. Squared greenstone rubble, red brick, slate roofs. Western tower, nave, chancel, north chamber and sextons hut, vestry. 2 stage west tower has plinth, dentillated eaves course and gabled roof. The pointed west window has wooden tracery and above a stone panel. inscribed "I S Cooke Ch.Wdn 1819". The belfry stage has pointed paired louvred lights in 4 directions. The lower parts of the nave are in stone, the upper parts in brick, also with dentillated eaves course. On the north side is a double gabled c.1860 sexton's hut with 2 pointed leaded lights. In the north wall of the nave are 2 semi-circular headed lights with wooden tracery. The north chamber, also of 1860 with dentillated eaves has 2 pointed lights, and north double doors with Gothic traceried fanlight. On the east side is a single window with stone Y tracery and a further pointed light. The 1860 chancel has 2 lights on the north side and one to the south, and in the east wall a 3 light window with stone intersecting tracery. C20 vestry to the south, and in the south wall of the nave 2 further semi-circular headed windows and a matching double door. To the west of the door a reused stone has a carved medieval pinnacle. Interior. Double chamfered chancel arch with roll moulded imposts. Sanctuary arch is similar. At the west end a panelled timber gallery with fluted pier. The C14 octagonal font has cusped traceried panels to the sides and a moulded base. All fittings are C20, apart from turned baluster altar rails now across the chancel. The church was rebuilt on a new site after the old church was destroyed by the sea.

National Grid Reference: TF 52114 80903