CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Date of most recent amendment: 28-Jan-1988

TOYNTON ALL SAINTS MAIN STREET TF 36 SE (east side)

5/81 Church of All Saints II

The entry shall be amended to read:-

TF 36 SE TOYNTON ALL SAINTS MAIN ROAD (east side)

5/81 Church of All Saints 3.2.67 II Parish church. C18, with late C19 alterations. Red brick, ashlar dressings, concrete tiled roof. Western tower, nave, chancel. 2 stage tower with rendered plinth, stone band and brick castellated parapet. To the belfry stage are 2 light louvred openings with brick segmental heads. In the south side a lobed ashlar quatrefoil to first stage. In the nave north wall are 3 two light C19 reticulated ashlar lights, set in the original openings but with adapted segmental brick heads. In the added vestry is north doorway and 2 light window. In the chancel east end a 3 light C19 window with panel tracery. The side walls of the chancel are blank. In the south wall of the nave are 2 windows matching those to the north and a pointed south doorway. Interior. In the nave walls are preserved the nave arcades of the earlier church. On the north side are 4 bays of an early C13 arcade with drum pillars and double chamfered pointed arches. On the south side are 3 bays of an arcade with octagonal piers and capitals and double chamfered arches, and walling in greenstone ashlar. Chancel and nave are undifferentiated. Into the vestry a C19 pointed arch. Fittings are all C19 or early C20. Royal Coat of Arms 1831. C14 plain octagonal font with C19 restored base.