NUMBER 1 AND GATE PIERS TO LEFT

Statutory Address: NUMBER 1 AND GATE PIERS TO LEFT, CHURCH STREET

District: North Lincolnshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Crowle

SE 7612-7712 CROWLE CHURCH STREET (north side)

17/39 No 1 and gate piers to left 1.3.67

GV II

House and gate piers. Mid C18. Brown brick in Flemish bond, rendered to ground floor below sill level, left return and rear of main range, and to rear wing. Concrete tile roof. Ashlar gate piers. L-shaped on plan: double-depth main range with 2-room, central entrance-hall south front, and 2-room former kitchen wing to rear right now incorporating garage. 2 storeys with attic, 5 bays; symmetrical. C20 rebuilt flight of 3 steps to entrance with wrought-iron balustrade of plain and twisted balusters and wreathed handrail. Doric doorcase with fluted pilasters carrying entablature with dosserets, stepped and pulvinated frieze, and modillioned pediment with guilloche frieze to soffit. Large Gothick overlight above deeply recessed 6-fielded-panel door in plain reveal. C19 four-pane sashes to ground and first floors in original flush wooden architraves with ashlar sills beneath rubbed-brick flat arches with projecting ashlar keystones. Recessed rectangular stuccoed panels over each window beneath eaves. Moulded wooden eaves board. End stacks. Right return, facing High Street, has pairs of 4-pane sashes in similar surrounds to ground and first floor, and a single inserted 4-pane sash to attic. Rear: round-headed stair window with Gothick glazing, C20 casements. Gate piers: square section, each with plinth, panelled sides, moulded cornice and ball finial. Interior. Contains some good original details. Entrance hall has corniced dado rail, modillioned plaster cornice hung with guttae. Stairhall to rear has fine open-well cantilevered staircase with ramped and wreathed corniced handrail, column-on-vase balusters with square knops, clustered foot-newel and projecting tread ends; ramped dado rail; dentilled cornice and good plasterwork ceiling with central oval and corner panels with guilloche and foliate friezes; elliptical arch to upper hall with dentilled capitals, archivolt and panelled soffit. Upper hall has dentilled cornice and pair of china cupboards flanking front window with Doric surrounds with fluted pilasters, fluted friezes with urns and paterae, moulded cornices. Modillioned and dentilled cornice to ground floor front left; round-arched alcoves, foliate cornice and frieze to ground floor front right; ribbed border with pendant ball ornament to ground floor rear right. Fielded-panel window shutters and doors in architraves throughout. Chimney-pieces removed in 1970s.