6 AND 10, CASTLE STREET

Name: 6 AND 10, CASTLE STREET

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

WORCESTER

SO8455SE CASTLE STREET 620-1/12/148 (North side) 08/3/74 Nos.6 AND 10 (Formerly Listed as: CASTLE STREET (North side) Nos.6, 8 AND 10 (including former No.12))

II

Linked semi-detached villas, that to right probably built as single dwelling; now offices. Numbered right to left, described left to right. Probably early C19 with later additions and alterations including formation of link and sub-division and addition of third storey to right-hand villa. Subject to comprehensive scheme of restoration and repair c1998 following years of dereliction. Orange-red brick with hipped slate roofs, concealed to right house. Stone sills, projecting rendered band to right house indicates original eaves level. Party wall stacks to left house, end stacks to right. Wrought-iron balcony balustrade. Both villas are of double-depth plan with hall and staircase located between front and rear rooms. Left-hand house, no. 10 (includes former no. 12): 2 storeys plus cellar and attic, 2 first-floor windows, 8/8 sashes in plain reveals under flat gauged brick arches, similar pair of windows to ground-floor; cambered roof dormer to right with 3/3 sliding sashes. Matching entrances to left and right, steps to five-panel replacement doors, radial and segmental pattern fanlight, fluted pilaster doorcase with open pediment. Right-hand house, no. 6 (includes former no. 8): 3 storeys plus cellar. 3 first-floor windows, central French window, margin glazed, overlight has Gothic tracery, balcony with traceried balustrade; flanked by 8/8 sashes, similar sashes to ground-floor, 4/4 sashes to second-floor, all in plain reveals under flat gauged brick arches. Central entrance, 5-panel replacement door, radial and segmental pattern fanlight, moulded architrave with semi-circular head. Entrance to former no. 8 which was situated in linking brickwork to facades now blocked in matching masonry. INTERIOR: noted as containing some original features including staircase to no. 6, and no. 8, both with square balusters and wreathed handrails, stone-flagged floors to former ground-floor service rooms, and cast-iron fireplace. Virtually all other internal joinery and decorative plasterwork has been renewed although based on original details. HISTORICAL NOTE: 1886 O.S. map shows buildings linked and right-hand villa as 2 dwellings

This copy shows the entry on 24-May-2018 at 03:33:24.