WATER GATE HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS AND GATE TO EAST

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Jun-2001

Ordnance survey map of WATER GATE HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALLS AND GATE TO EAST

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO85SW COLLEGE GREEN 620-1/3/165 (West side) 22/05/54 No.12B Water Gate House and attached walls and gate to east (Formerly Listed as: COLLEGE GREEN (West side) No.12A Water Gate House)

GV II*

House built over gateway. C17 house with C19 additions and alterations on C14 gateway. House of pinkish-orange brick, now painted to front facade, with plain tile roof and 3 tall pinkish-orange brick stacks with oversailing course and pots; gateway of coursed red sandstone. House: T-plan. Single storey with attic to gable. Entrance to angle, flight of 10 steps to 4-flush-panel door, adjacent to steps from Cathedral Green down towards the river (see below). Casement window to gable. Casements to return. Rear has 2 casement windows under cambered arches. Gateway has 4-centred arch, plain vault and grooves for portcullis. Stairwell to east: The south wall of the medieval gateway continues to extend eastwards, where it returns southwards up a flight of stone steps to reach the Cathedral Green; stone wall to south is surmounted by a mid C19 stone-coped brick wall with capped end pier and similar but lower wall to the return which flanks the east side of the steps; mid C19 wrought-iron gate and railings to north side. INTERIOR (house): not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: The gateway abuts the monastic precinct walls in Kleve Walk, qv. All the listed buildings in College Green are part of a significant group forming the setting for Worcester Cathedral (qv) to the north side. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner: N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 316; Knowles JM: College Green, Worcester: 1800-1900: Worcester: 1995-: 9).