KING'S SCHOOL HALL

Statutory Address: KING'S SCHOOL HALL, COLLEGE GREEN

County: Worcestershire

District: Worcester (District Authority)

WORCESTER

SO85SW COLLEGE GREEN 620-1/3/170 (North side) 22/05/54 King's School Hall

GV I

Also known as: College Hall COLLEGE GREEN. The monastic refectory, now school hall. Mainly c1076-99 possibly with C10 origins, the upper part is c1476-99 incorporating Christ in Majesty c1220-30, and with C19 restorations including rainwaterheads dated 1886, and C20 gate. Coursed sandstone with slate roof; 2 external stone stacks to north wall; cast-iron gate and rainwaterheads. Rectangular on plan with lean-to extension to west. Early Norman undercroft surmounted by hall. 5 bays. South side: chamfered plinth; end off-set buttresses to 3/4 height; pilaster buttresses to upper stage roll-moulded sill band. End entrances: that to west a C19 creation which has flight of steps to double plank doors with decorated hinges in double-chamfered surround with roll- and hollow-moulding and face stops. To right a round-arched entrance with 5 orders of arches on 4 slender columns with eroded capitals, some recut, the inner order on plain responds; arches have double roll, roll-moulding with carved embellishment, roll and ball flower, a double roll moulding and a single order of roll-moulding (restored); hoodmould; within an ornate cast-iron gate. Entrances to undercroft: 7 round-arched openings (one blocked) mainly with plank doors, one glazed; to west are two straight-headed openings, continuous roll-moulded impost band rising as continuous hoodmoulds over round-arched openings. Upper stage has five 3-light windows with reticulated tracery to heads. North side has 5 similar windows, the second from east end contained reading pulpit and projects on chamfered base with roll moulding. To north-west angle an octagonal stair turret. Continuous cornice and parapet with chamfered copings. Entrance to right a pointed plank door in surround with double-chamfered arch with three then two orders of roll moulding and hoodmould with foliate decoration and three small animals, winged lion stops. Further entrance to left. There is evidence of two arches to this wall. East end has straight-headed 5-light window with reticulated tracery to head in arched recess with one order of roll-moulding and hoodmould with face stops, moulded sill. Winged eagle to coped gable end. West end has 7-light window with reticulated tracery. INTERIOR: east wall of hall has defaced over-life-size Christ in Majesty in an elongated quatrefoil surrounded by the Signs of the Evangelists; friezes below, with heads and beasts, and above; thinly-vaulted niches to left and right. Windows have single order of fluted columns and triple-chamfered arch to head with ovolo-moulding. Hoodmoulds with head stops. Columnettes with bosses support renewed timber ceiling with ribs. The reading pulpit was on the north side and its window bay is articulated by a tiny rib-vault with an angel boss. The undercroft is sub-divided. At western end has two and a half squat pillars with plain caps, the westernmost becomes rectangular on west side, further rectangular pier; scalloped capitals to responds; groined vaulting. The eastern end has barrel vaults. Windows have deep, chamfered reveals. At eastern end to ground floor a barrel-vaulted passage leads to cloister and has low, cambered-arched plank door with roll-moulded surround giving access to undercroft; pointed plank door with Perpendicular-type traceried decoration in taller, round-arched surround with hoodmould gives access to cloister. The north side of the hall is incorporated into the cloister of Worcester Cathedral (qv). All the listed buildings in College Green are part of a significant group forming the setting for Worcester Cathedral (qv) to the north side. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner: N: Worcestershire: Harmondsworth: 1968-1985: 307).