FRAGMENT OF BARLINGS ABBEY CHURCH

Name: FRAGMENT OF BARLINGS ABBEY CHURCH

County: Lincolnshire

District: West Lindsey

Parish: Barlings

BARLINGS LOW BARLINGS LANE TF 07 SE (east side) 4/25 Fragment of Barlings Abbey Church 30.11.66 I

Fragmentary part of wall standing between nave and north aisle of abbey church. Early C14. Coursed limestone ashlar, limestone rubble. North-east respond with 3 rolls, the central, larger roll filleted, alternating with 2 small fluted shafts; all with rich stiff-leaf capitals with acorns, abaci and the springing of sexpartite filleted rib vault above and wall rib rising to broken pointed head to east. 2 roof corbels above and fragmentary string course. Ashlar wall set back a little to east with broken irregular opening exposing rubble core. Projecting ashlar wall to east with weathered richly foliated corbel supporting the springing of sexpartite filleted rib vault, the rib to the west being carried over the wall recess. Rubble core exposed to east with large richly moulded eastern respond attached, a cluster of 3 small rolls to north supported on richly carved corbel with leaves and fruit. 2 broken shafts project to south with large filleted roll flanked by 2 smaller shafts beyond. Richly moulded south respond with 2 large filleted rolls combined with 5 smaller rolls. Ashlar wall extends to east with irregular broken opening. Corbelled bust of man to west supporting 3 filleted roll shafts with richly decorated stiff-leaf capital with acorns. Capitals support springing of sexpartite filleted rib vault with broken wall rib to east. String course above to west. Abbey church of Premonstratensian order, founded ll56.

National Grid Reference: TF 08960 73544