THE NUNNERY

Name: THE NUNNERY

District: West Lindsey

Parish: Sixhills

TF 18 NE SIXHILLS LINCOLN LANE

3/31 The Nunnery

II

Wrongly shown as Lincoln Lane Farm on OS map. House. C15, C17 flooring in of open hall, C18 and C20 alterations. Timber frame with casing in of coursed limestone rubble with ashlar quoins and some brick dressings, rendering to first floor. Pantile roof having 2 brick ridge stacks. 3 unit plan. 2 storey with garret, irregular 6 bay front having plinth with off centre C20 door with to right a glazing bar sliding sash and to left a 3 light, a single light and 2 double C20 casement windows. To first floor, above the door, is a small glazing bar sliding sash with to right a single larger window and to left 2 similar sashes. The front wall has some moulded stones re-used in the facade including some C13 dogtooth moulding. An exposed length of timber may be an original midrail. There is evidence of considerable patching of the front wall. At the rear a bay post is visible at first floor level. Interior has 3 inglenook fireplaces, one with a moulded bressummer. The principal girders in the hall and parlour are deeply moulded with attenuated triangular stops; the door frame between the rooms has similar stops and moulding. In the original kitchen is a C18 panelled cupboard with semi-circular head and key block. On the first floor several bay posts are visible in the side walls with mortices and peg holes for vanished braces. The staircase has C17 splat balusters of serpentine form. The oak roof is of double butt purlin construction. The medieval roof was originally of 9 bays, but the 3 bays over the kitchen chamber are C18 replacements. The middle bays over the hall have heavy smoke blackening attesting the former existence of an open hall. The house is near the site of the Gilbertine monastery of Sixhills.

National Grid Reference: TF 17001 87035

This copy shows the entry on 22-May-2018 at 03:12:55.