ABORVITA

Name: ABORVITA

Date of most recent amendment: 01-Mar-1991

TF 08 SE FALDINGWORTH SPRIDLINGTON ROAD

3/9 Aborvita

II The description shall be amended to read:

Cottage. Circa late C17 or early C18 with C19 alterations and additions. Timber framed, front and west wall rebuilt in yellow brick and with pantile roof, hipped at one end, with one axial brick stack. 2 unit with outshut and dairy to rear, baffle entry plan, 1-bay late C19 extension at east end. Single storey with attic, 3 bay front with right hand 2 bays advanced under later roof. Planked door to right with to left 3-light C20 casement bow window and beyond a sliding glazing bar sash. Door and sash have brick segmental heads. Interior retains 5 bay posts which slightly project internally and the 2 principal chamfered ceiling beams have run-out and straight- cut stops. The kitchen (RH room) has iron range and parlour (LH room) has small C18 chimneypiece and grate. The winder stairs are beside the stack. Plank doors. Original roof: the collars halved and pegged to face of principals, clasped purlins and common rafters intact.

3/9 Aborvita II

Cottage. C17 with extensive C19 and C20 alterations, Originally timber framed now cased in yellow brick with pantile roof, hipped at one end, with one axial brick stack. 2 unit with outshut and dairy to rear, baffle entry plan. Single storey with attic, 3 bay front with right hand 2 bays advanced under later roof. Planked door to right with to left 3 light C20 casement bow window and beyond a sliding glazing bar sash. Door and sash have brick segmental heads. Interior retains 5 bay posts which slightly project internally and the 2 principal chamfered ceiling heams have plain stops. The parlour has a Bath grate. The stairs are beside the fireplace.

National Grid Reference: TF 06354 84509

This copy shows the entry on 27-May-2018 at 03:10:41.