TAPLOW HOUSE

Statutory Address: TAPLOW HOUSE, PALISSY STREET E2

Statutory Address: TAPLOW HOUSE, SWANFIELD STREET E2

Ordnance survey map of TAPLOW HOUSE

District: Tower Hamlets (London Borough)

Details

PALISSY STREET E2 1. 4431 (North Side) BOUNDARY ESTATE Taplow House TQ 3382 8/89 II GV 2. 1899. Red brick with brown tiled bands and tiled corners to shoulder height. Pink and grey banded tiled surrounds to 3rd floor windows. Mansard slate roof. 4 storeys and dormers, sashes with glazing bars throughout, end and centre windows ground floor round arches, rest segmental arches. 18 bays. Ends, of 2 bays, and centre 4 bays advanced under stone coped gables with elaborate kneelers and pedimented feature as finial. 1st to 3rd floor windows oriels with stuccoed base and stucco cornice above. Recessed 5 bay portions have heavy brick eaves modillion cornice with pilasters extending down to 2nd floor sill height. Round brick arches above windows, blue brick ledge below recessed 3rd floor windows

See General note under Boundary Estate.